Monday 1 July 2024
Setting the scene
- 8:45 - 09:00: Registration with coffee & tea
- 9:00 – 09:15: Welcome by IMDO and Urban Studies Institute, UAntwerp
- 09:15 – 10:30: Social activity: getting to know each other
- 10:30 – 12:00: Lecture 1: "Overview of urban sustainability, frameworks and the need for a integrated approach" by Roeland Samson, University of Antwerp
- 12:00 – 13:00: Lunch break
- 13:00 – 15:00: Lecture 2: "Setting the scene - sustainable cities in a global perspective" by Prof. dr. Hans Bruyninckx, University of Antwerp
- 15:00 – 15:15: Coffee break
- 15:15 – 16:15: Lecture 3: "Transferable skills; interdisciplinary research methodology" by Bruno Hoste
- 16:15 – 16:45: Introduction to assignments and group work
- 16:45 – 18:30: Start working on assignments
- 19:00 – 21:00: Social activity: Reception organised by Antwerp Summer & Winter University (TBC)
Tuesday 2 July
Environment & Social Justice
Chair: Thomas Vanoutrive
- 8:45 – 9:00: Start with coffee
- 9:00 – 9:15: Introduction by chair
- 9:15 – 10:45: Lecture 1: "Setting the scene" by Prof. dr. Thomas Vanoutrive, UAntwerpen
- 10:45 – 11:00: Break
- 11:00 – 12:30: Lecture 2: "Sustainable and silent roads" by Christina Makoundou and Cedric Veye (Resilient and sustainable asphalt; De Oorzaak - citizen science project)
- 12:30 – 13:45: Lunch break
- 13:45 – 15:15: Lecture 3: " PFAS and the environment" by Prof. dr. Lieven Bervoets & dr. Vincent Bellinx, University of Antwerp
- 15:15 – 15:30: Break
- 15:30 – 17:00: Lecture 4: "Urban biodiversity: patterns, main drivers and ecosystem services" by dr. Pedro Pinho, (cE3c & CHANGE) University of Lisbon
- 17:00 – 18:00: Group work project assignments
Wednesday 3 July
Climate and circularity
Chair: Kris Bachus
- 8:45 – 9:00: Start with coffee
- 9:00 – 11:00: Group work project assignments
- 11:00 – 11:15: Introduction by chair
- 11:15 – 12:45: Lecture 1: "Setting the scene" by Prof. dr. Kris Bachus, University of Antwerp
- 12:45 – 13:45: Lunch break
- 13:45 – 15:15: Lecture 2: "The role of ecodesign in the circular economy" by Prof. dr. Karine Van Doorsselaer, University of Antwerp
- 15:15 – 15:30: Coffee break
- 15:30 – 17:00: Lecture 3: "From circular construction theory to practice! First construction experiment: small step for us, big step for mankind" by Geert Vyncke, CONIX RDBM Architects/(EMIB) & University of Antwerp
Thursday 4 July
Urban water systems & biodiversity
Chair: Ann Crabbé
- 8:45 – 9:00: Start with coffee
- 9:00 – 11:00: Introduction by chair
- 9:15 – 10:45: Lecture 1: "Building stones for ecologically sound urban water management from building level to urban planning level: some (European) examples" by Erik Rombaut, KU Leuven / City of Sint-Gillis Waas
- 10:45 – 11:00: Break
- 11:00 – 12:30: Lecture 2: Patrick Meire on the history of rivers
- 12:30 – 13:30: Lunch break
- 13:30 – 15:00: Lecture 3: "Urban sewer management" by Aquafin
- 15:00 – 15:15: Break
- 15:15 – 17:15: Group work project assignments
Friday 5 July
Group assignment presentations
- 9:00 – 9:15: Start with coffee
- 9:15 – 10:30: Lecture 1: "Controlled Flood Management Area – Controlled Reduced Tide" by Tom Maris, University of Antwerp
- 10:30 – 10:45: Break
- 10:45 – 12:00: Lecture 2: "Resource flows, from city to hinterland" by Anastasia Papangelou, University of Antwerp
- 12:00 – 13:00: Lunch break
- 13:00 – 14:00: Final preparations of presentations
- 14:00 – 17:00: Presentations (30 min. per group)
- 17:00 – ... : Wrap-up and closing reception